Health Economics

Uncategorized
Wishlist Share

About Course

Northbridge Medical Academy • Oncology & Cancer Care Program

Health Economics

A professional learning pathway covering cancer care principles, clinical reasoning, screening concepts, staging awareness, oncology referral logic, patient communication and portfolio-supported continuing education.

Online LearningCase-Based StudyPortfolio EvidenceCertificate Pathway

Health Economics – Master Specialization Certificate

Program Introduction

Start Anytime – Study at Your Own Pace

The Health Economics Master Specialization Certificate Program is designed for healthcare professionals, policymakers, healthcare managers, public health practitioners, economists, researchers, educators, and individuals seeking advanced knowledge in the economic principles that influence healthcare systems and health outcomes. This flexible, self-paced program allows participants to begin their studies at any time and complete the program according to their own schedule.

Upon successful completion of the program requirements, participants will receive a Master Specialization Certificate in Health Economics. Digital certificates are typically issued within one week of successful program completion.


Program Overview

Health Economics is the study of how resources are allocated within healthcare systems to improve population health outcomes efficiently and equitably. It examines healthcare financing, cost-effectiveness, economic evaluation, healthcare markets, policy decisions, and the economic impact of diseases and interventions.

This program provides a comprehensive understanding of healthcare financing models, economic evaluation techniques, healthcare market dynamics, health policy analysis, resource allocation, insurance systems, and global healthcare economics. Participants will develop the analytical skills needed to evaluate healthcare interventions and support evidence-based decision-making in health systems.


Learning Outcomes

Upon successful completion of this program, participants will be able to:

  • Understand the fundamental principles of health economics.
  • Analyze healthcare financing and reimbursement systems.
  • Evaluate healthcare interventions using economic assessment methods.
  • Understand resource allocation and priority-setting in healthcare.
  • Assess the economic impact of diseases and public health programs.
  • Interpret cost-effectiveness and cost-benefit analyses.
  • Evaluate healthcare markets and policy decisions.
  • Apply economic principles to healthcare management and planning.
  • Understand global healthcare financing models and challenges.
  • Assess future trends in healthcare economics and policy.

Curriculum

Module 1: Introduction to Health Economics

  • Foundations of health economics
  • Healthcare as an economic good
  • Economic perspectives in healthcare
  • Role of health economists

Module 2: Healthcare Demand and Supply

  • Demand for healthcare services
  • Supply of healthcare resources
  • Healthcare utilization patterns
  • Market behavior

Module 3: Healthcare Financing Systems

  • Public financing models
  • Private insurance systems
  • Social health insurance
  • Mixed financing approaches

Module 4: Healthcare Markets and Competition

  • Market structures
  • Provider behavior
  • Competition in healthcare
  • Market failures

Module 5: Economic Evaluation in Healthcare

  • Cost analysis
  • Cost-effectiveness analysis
  • Cost-benefit analysis
  • Cost-utility analysis

Module 6: Resource Allocation and Priority Setting

  • Scarcity and resource management
  • Healthcare prioritization
  • Budget allocation
  • Equity considerations

Module 7: Health Insurance and Risk Management

  • Insurance principles
  • Risk pooling
  • Adverse selection
  • Moral hazard

Module 8: Pharmaceutical and Medical Technology Economics

  • Drug pricing
  • Health technology assessment
  • Innovation economics
  • Medical device evaluation

Module 9: Public Health Economics

  • Prevention economics
  • Vaccination programs
  • Population health investments
  • Economic burden of disease

Module 10: Healthcare Policy and Economic Decision-Making

  • Policy analysis
  • Regulatory economics
  • Healthcare reform
  • Economic incentives

Module 11: Global Health Economics

  • International healthcare systems
  • Global financing challenges
  • Health disparities
  • Development economics and health

Module 12: Economic Burden of Disease

  • Direct healthcare costs
  • Indirect costs
  • Productivity losses
  • Economic impact assessment

Module 13: Healthcare Performance and Efficiency

  • Productivity measurement
  • Efficiency analysis
  • Quality and value-based healthcare
  • Performance indicators

Module 14: Health Economics Research Methods

  • Economic modeling
  • Health data analysis
  • Outcome measurement
  • Evidence-based economic evaluation

Module 15: Emerging Trends in Health Economics

  • Digital health economics
  • Artificial intelligence and healthcare costs
  • Precision medicine economics
  • Future directions in healthcare financing

Student Learning Pack: Health Economics

This course includes structured student-facing learning content in clinical and professional medical education. The purpose is to help learners move beyond a simple curriculum list and engage with concepts, case reasoning, self-check questions, assignments and portfolio evidence.

What Students Will Learn

  • Understand the professional language and key concepts of Health Economics.
  • Recognize common presentations and important safety concerns.
  • Use structured reasoning rather than isolated memorization.
  • Prepare professional case summaries and learning notes.
  • Develop portfolio evidence for certificate completion.

Core Study Areas

  • core terminology
  • common presentations
  • structured assessment
  • professional reasoning
  • safety boundaries
  • documentation standards

Tools and Frameworks

  • focused history
  • structured assessment
  • case summary
  • professional note
  • portfolio reflection

Deep Study Notes

A serious learner in Health Economics should begin with definitions, then move to mechanisms, presentations, assessment logic, safety boundaries and professional documentation. The student should not only remember facts; the student should learn how those facts are used in clinical or professional reasoning.

In this course, the learner should connect the subject with real situations such as a routine professional learning scenario, a higher-risk or uncertain case, a follow-up and documentation problem. Each situation should be analyzed by asking: what is the main problem, what information is missing, what findings increase urgency, which tools are appropriate, and how should the case be documented?

Applied Case Study

A learner reviews a realistic professional scenario in Health Economics. The learner must define the main issue, identify missing information, explain the relevant concepts, recognize safety limits and write a concise professional summary.

Student task: write a 250–400 word case analysis including the main issue, relevant context, possible explanations, safety concerns, useful tools, and a safe next step.

Red Flags and Safety Boundaries

  • uncertainty requiring supervision
  • urgent warning signs
  • unsupported conclusions
  • poor documentation

Students must understand that certificate education supports learning but does not authorize independent medical practice, specialist activity, diagnosis, treatment or procedure performance outside legal and supervised professional authority.

Self-Check Questions

  1. What are the five most important terms in this course?
  2. Which common presentation should a learner recognize first?
  3. Which finding would make the situation urgent?
  4. Which tool, test or framework helps organize the case?
  5. What common mistake should a learner avoid?
  6. How would you explain one topic to a non-specialist?
  7. What should be included in professional documentation?
  8. What evidence should be saved for the final portfolio?

Assignments and Portfolio Evidence

  • Key terms table with at least ten professional definitions.
  • One case-based short answer assignment.
  • One patient-friendly or non-specialist explanation.
  • One safety and red flag reflection.
  • Final learning summary explaining responsible use of the course knowledge.
Educational notice: This content is for structured continuing education and professional development. It does not replace medical licensure, residency, fellowship, specialist registration, supervised clinical training, emergency procedures or local professional requirements.

Complete Student Learning Pack

This program includes a structured learning layer for Health Economics. Students are expected to study the concepts, complete case-based tasks, answer self-check questions and prepare portfolio evidence. The purpose is to create a substantial learning experience, not a simple certificate page.

What Students Will Learn

  • Describe lesions using professional terminology
  • Differentiate common rash patterns
  • Recognize urgent dermatological warning signs
  • Prepare dermatology case summaries
  • Explain skin conditions clearly to patients

Core Knowledge Areas

  • Skin anatomy and lesion morphology
  • Eczema, psoriasis, acne and inflammatory dermatoses
  • Bacterial, viral and fungal skin infections
  • Pigmentary, hair and nail disorders
  • Skin cancer warning signs and documentation

Professional Tools

  • lesion morphology table
  • skin examination checklist
  • photographic documentation
  • dermoscopy awareness
  • referral note

Deep Study Notes

A serious learner in Health Economics should begin with terminology and foundations, then move into applied reasoning. Each concept should be studied through definition, mechanism, presentation, assessment, limitation, communication and documentation.

Students should avoid passive reading. For every major topic, they should ask: What is the central issue? What information is missing? What finding would make the case urgent? Which tool or framework helps organize the problem? What should be written in a professional note?

Case-Based Learning

Case 1: A patient presents with an itchy scaly rash on the elbows and scalp. The learner must describe morphology, consider differential diagnosis and write a structured dermatology note.

Case 2: A second scenario includes uncertainty or possible risk. The learner must identify what should not be assumed, what requires supervision or referral, and how to communicate the issue responsibly.

Case 3: A non-specialist asks for a simple explanation of a key topic. The learner must explain the subject clearly without giving unsafe medical instructions.

Student output: write at least one 250–400 word case analysis using professional terminology and safe reasoning.

Finding–Meaning–Next Action Table

Finding or TopicPossible MeaningProfessional Next Action
Common presentationMay indicate a routine or serious condition depending on context.Collect structured history, assess severity and document clearly.
Red flagMay indicate urgency or need for qualified review.Escalate, refer or seek supervision according to local protocols.
Uncertain result or conclusionMay be misleading if interpreted without context.State uncertainty, request review and avoid overclaiming.

Red Flags and Safety Boundaries

  • rapidly spreading painful rash
  • mucosal blistering
  • changing pigmented lesion
  • fever with extensive skin peeling

Students must understand that continuing education supports learning but does not authorize independent diagnosis, treatment, procedures, specialist practice or clinical decision-making beyond their actual legal and professional authority.

Self-Check Questions

  1. What are the five most important terms in this program?
  2. Which common presentation should a learner recognize first?
  3. Which finding would make the situation urgent?
  4. Which tool, test or framework helps organize the case?
  5. What common mistake should a learner avoid?
  6. How would you explain one topic to a non-specialist?
  7. What should be included in professional documentation?
  8. What evidence should be saved for the final portfolio?

Assignments and Final Portfolio

  • Prepare a key terms table with at least ten professional definitions.
  • Write one case-based short answer assignment.
  • Write one patient-friendly or non-specialist explanation.
  • Complete a red flag and safety reflection.
  • Prepare a final learning summary explaining responsible use of the course knowledge.
Educational notice: This program is for structured continuing education and professional development. It does not replace medical licensure, residency, fellowship, specialist registration, supervised clinical training, emergency procedures or local professional requirements.

Complete Student Learning Pack

This program includes a structured learning layer for Health Economics. Students study the concepts, complete case-based tasks, answer self-check questions and prepare portfolio evidence. The purpose is to create a substantial learning experience, not a simple certificate page.

What Students Will Learn

  • Recognize common cancer warning signs
  • Explain screening and staging in educational terms
  • Interpret oncology information cautiously
  • Prepare referral-oriented case summaries
  • Communicate uncertainty and support needs

Core Knowledge Areas

  • Cancer biology and warning signs
  • Screening and early detection concepts
  • Staging and pathology report awareness
  • Treatment pathway overview and referral logic
  • Patient communication and supportive care

Professional Tools

  • red flag checklist
  • screening concept map
  • pathology report review
  • staging awareness table
  • oncology referral note

Deep Study Notes

A serious learner in Health Economics should begin with terminology and foundations, then move into applied reasoning. Each concept should be studied through definition, mechanism, presentation, assessment, limitation, communication and documentation.

For every major topic, students should ask: What is the central issue? What information is missing? What finding would make the case urgent or professionally sensitive? Which tool or framework helps organize the problem? What should be written in a professional note?

Case-Based Learning

Case 1: A patient has unexplained weight loss and a persistent enlarging lymph node. The learner must identify cancer warning signs, list missing information and prepare a safe referral summary.

Case 2: A pathology report contains suspicious terminology. The learner must identify what can be understood educationally and what requires specialist review.

Case 3: A non-specialist asks for a simple explanation of a key topic. The learner must explain the subject clearly without giving unsafe medical instructions.

Student output: write at least one 250–400 word case analysis using professional terminology and safe reasoning.

Finding–Meaning–Next Action Table

Finding or TopicPossible MeaningProfessional Next Action
Common presentation or academic issueMay indicate a routine learning point or a more serious professional concern depending on context.Collect structured information, assess relevance and document clearly.
Red flag, ethical issue or uncertaintyMay indicate urgency, supervision need, academic risk or professional limitation.Escalate, refer, revise or seek qualified review according to local standards.
Unsupported conclusionMay mislead learners, patients, reviewers or institutions.State uncertainty, add evidence, request review and avoid overclaiming.

Red Flags and Safety Boundaries

  • unexplained weight loss with mass
  • persistent abnormal bleeding
  • spinal cord compression warning signs
  • neutropenic fever concern

Students must understand that continuing education supports learning but does not authorize independent diagnosis, treatment, procedures, specialist practice, academic misrepresentation or clinical decision-making beyond their actual legal and professional authority.

Self-Check Questions

  1. What are the five most important terms in this program?
  2. Which common problem or scenario should a learner recognize first?
  3. Which finding, weakness or risk would make the situation more serious?
  4. Which tool, test, framework or checklist helps organize the work?
  5. What common mistake should a learner avoid?
  6. How would you explain one topic to a non-specialist?
  7. What should be included in professional documentation?
  8. What evidence should be saved for the final portfolio?

Assignments and Final Portfolio

  • Prepare a key terms table with at least ten professional definitions.
  • Write one case-based short answer assignment.
  • Write one patient-friendly, student-friendly or non-specialist explanation.
  • Complete a safety, ethics or red flag reflection.
  • Prepare a final learning summary explaining responsible use of the course knowledge.
Educational notice: This program is for structured continuing education and professional development. It does not replace medical licensure, residency, fellowship, specialist registration, supervised clinical training, emergency procedures, legal authorization or local professional requirements.
Show More

What Will You Learn?

  • <ul>
  • <li>Expanded professional curriculum in Health Economics.</li>
  • <li>Eight premium modules with student-facing lesson content.</li>
  • <li>Case-based learning, self-check questions and assignments.</li>
  • <li>Final portfolio and certificate readiness evidence.</li>
  • </ul>

Course Content

Module 1: Course Orientation and Professional Scope
This module explains how students should study the course, prepare learning evidence and use the certificate responsibly.

  • How to Study This Certificate Program
  • Professional Scope and Responsible Certificate Use
  • Building Your Learning Portfolio

Module 2: Foundations and Key Concepts
This module develops terminology, core concepts and foundational understanding.

Module 3: Assessment and Structured Reasoning
This module teaches students to collect information, organize findings and reason safely.

Module 4: Core Knowledge Areas
This module studies the major subject areas of the program.

Module 5: Applied Practice and Case-Based Learning
This module turns course knowledge into practical case reasoning.

Module 6: Communication and Documentation
This module teaches professional writing, simple explanations and referral language.

Module 7: Safety, Ethics and Professional Limits
This module clarifies safety boundaries, red flags and responsible practice.

Module 8: Assessment Workbook and Final Portfolio
This module helps students prepare final evidence for course completion.

Student Ratings & Reviews

No Review Yet
No Review Yet